Logo

ACCOUNTING CLERICAL SUPERVISOR II (#CH9 )

Apply as a Transfer/Demotion applicant

$32.00-$40.45 hourly / $5,547.00-$7,011.00 monthly / $66,560.00-$84,136.00 yearly


Definition

Under direction, to supervise a clerical staff performing varied and difficult clerical accounting work or several units through subordinate supervisors with diverse clerical accounting functions of moderate complexity; and to do related work as required.

Distinguishing Characteristics

Positions in this class supervise several units with different functions through subordinate supervisors, or clerical positions performing varied and difficult clerical accounting work, or a very large staff performing a variety of clerical accounting works of moderate complexity. Incumbents may also perform complex technical accounting assignments.

Typical Tasks

Plans, assigns and reviews work, gives instructions and makes decisions on difficult clerical accounting problems in connection with the work of clerical accounting and other clerical staff; schedules work to meet deadlines; establishes priorities; determines efficient ways to organize tasks of subordinates; makes sure that all necessary documents and supplies are available, maintains liaison and coordinates work with other units and offices to ensure efficient work flow; reviews work of subordinates for adherence to established procedure and for accuracy, completion and conformance to applicable rules and regulations and makes changes as appropriate; makes recommendations on or selects subordinates, trains, directs and reviews work, prepares performance evaluations, issues warnings, prescribes work schedules and vacations; studies clerical accounting procedures and systems, makes recommendations and directs the implementation of new/revised systems and procedures; provides explanations to employees, departments and the public which require a thorough knowledge of departmental operations, rules and procedures and the functions and organization of the County; uses computerized and/or manual systems to enter, retrieve and perform basic analysis of data; may perform complex technical accounting assignments; may provide vacation or other temporary relief for other classes as required.

Employment Standards

Knowledge:

  • Thorough knowledge of accounting clerical methods, practices and terminology;
  • Thorough knowledge of office organization, procedures and practices and standard equipment;
  • Working knowledge of automated and manual bookkeeping systems;
  • Working knowledge of the principles of supervision and training;
  • Working knowledge of basic cost and budgetary accounting practices;
  • Working knowledge of business English may be required.

Abilities:

  • Plan, assign, supervise and coordinate the work of employees performing complex clerical accounting functions;
  • Devise and adapt work procedures and record keeping systems to meet changing needs;
  • Understand the relationships among accounting records and documents for recording and reporting purposes;
  • Reconcile differences within the record keeping system using mathematical skills and understanding of the record keeping system and related transactions;
  • Understand, interpret and apply laws, rules and written and oral directions to specific situations;
  • Learn and apply the legal requirements and accounting system related to a particular assignment;
  • Use computerized systems to enter, retrieve and perform basic analysis of data may be required for certain positions;
  • Establish and maintain cooperative relationships with the public and others contacted in course of work;
  • Write clearly and concisely;
  • Spell correctly and use correct English.

Training and Experience: Any combination of training and experience that would provide the required knowledge and abilities is qualifying. A typical way to obtain the knowledge and abilities would be:

Four years of responsible clerical accounting experience at the journey person or higher level including one year in a supervisory capacity. Formal education in bookkeeping or accounting of up to two years may be substituted for the required non-supervisory experience on an hour-for-hour basis.

Miscellaneous

Formerly: Supervising Account Clerk II

CLASS: CH9; EST: 11/1/1984; REV: 8/1/1990;