Logo

ACCOUNTING CLERICAL SUPERVISOR I (#CH6 )

Apply as a Transfer/Demotion applicant

$29.82-$37.75 hourly / $5,169.00-$6,543.00 monthly / $62,025.60-$78,520.00 yearly


Definition

Under direction, to supervise a large clerical staff performing moderately complex clerical accounting functions or a small clerical staff performing difficult and responsible clerical accounting functions; and to do related work as required.

Distinguishing Characteristics

This is the first full supervisory level in the account clerk series. Supervision in the paramount and most time consuming factor. Incumbents normally do not participate in the work of the unit except to perform difficult and complex or unusual clerical accounting work as required. Technical supervision exercised by positions in this class includes determining work flow, planning and laying out work, reordering priorities, passing on difficult clerical accounting problems, and seeing that deadlines are met. Incumbents exercise a number of elements of administrative supervision, including making recommendations on or selecting subordinates, training, directing and reviewing work, preparing performance evaluations, issuing warnings, prescribing work schedules and vacations.

Typical Tasks

Plans, assigns and reviews work, gives instructions and makes decisions on difficult clerical accounting problems in connection with the work of clerical accounting and other clerical staff; schedules work to meet deadlines; establishes priorities; determines efficient ways to organize tasks of subordinates; makes sure that all necessary documents and supplies are available; maintains liaison and coordinates work with other units and offices to insure efficient work flow; reviews work of subordinates for adherence to established procedure and for accuracy, completion and conformance to applicable rules and regulations and making changes as appropriate; makes recommendations on or selects subordinates, prepares performance evaluations, issues warnings, prescribes work schedules and vacations; directs and participates in the training of subordinates; confers with management and other accounting personnel on accounting procedures and systems and makes recommendations on their revision; directs the implementation of revised clerical accounting systems and procedures and other clerical procedures; provides explanations to employees, departments and the public which require a thorough knowledge of departmental operations, rules and procedures and the functions and organization of the County; uses computerized and/or manual systems to enter and retrieve data; does difficult and complex clerical accounting work as required; may provide vacation or other temporary relief for other classes as required.

Employment Standards

Knowledge:

  • Thorough knowledge of accounting clerical methods, practices and terminology;
  • Thorough knowledge of office organization, procedures and practices and standard equipment;
  • Working knowledge of basic cost and budgetary accounting practices;
  • Working knowledge of automated and manual bookkeeping systems;
  • Working knowledge of business English may be required;
  • Some knowledge of the principles of supervision and training.

Ability to:

  • Plan, assign, supervise and coordinate the work of employees performing clerical accounting functions;
  • Devise and adapt work procedures and record keeping systems to meet changing needs;
  • Understand the relationships among accounting records and documents for recording and reporting purposes;
  • Reconcile differences within the record keeping system using mathematical skills and understanding of the record keeping system and related transactions;
  • Understand, interpret and apply laws, rules and written and oral directions to specific situations;
  • Maintain complex records utilizing computerized and manual systems;
  • Establish and maintain cooperative relationships with the public and others contacted in course of work;
  • Read and write English;
  • Write neatly and legibly;
  • Spell correctly and use correct English.

Training and Experience: Any combination of training and experience, which would provide the required knowledge and abilities, is qualifying. A typical way to obtain the knowledge and abilities would be:

Three years of responsible clerical accounting experience at the journey person or higher level. Formal education in bookkeeping or accounting may be substituted for up to one year of the required experience on an hour-for-hour basis.

Miscellaneous

Formerly: Supervising Account Clerk I
Analyst:  SA
 

CLASS: CH6; EST: 6/1/1981; REV: 8/1/1990;